Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Class 10 English Chapter 2 Summary, Explanation, Question Answers

Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela long Walk to Freedom
Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Class 10 English Chapter 2 Summary, Explanation, Question Answers

Passage 1
” We who were not outlaws not so long ago have been today long given the rare privilege to be host to the nations of the world on our own soil. We thank all of our distinguished International guests for having come to take possession with the people of our country of what is after all the common victory of justice for peace for human dignity.
.We have at least achieved our political and emancipation. We pledge ourselves it to liberate all our people from the continuing bondage of poverty ,deprivation ,suffering ,Gender and other discrimination”

Que. Who have been given rare privilege to be host?

Ans. Nelson Mandela and other black people have been given rare privilege to be the host

Que.2. HOW Bharat think for having come to the ceremony?

Ans. Distinguished International guests were thanked for having come to the ceremony.

Que.3. Who have achieved their political emancipations.?

Ans. South Africa and the blacks achieved their political emancipations.

Que.4. What pledge did Nelson Mandela take?

Ans. Nansel Mandela pledged to liberate people from the continuing bondage poverty,deprivation, suffering Gender and other discrimination .

Passage.2

” A few moments later we all lifted our eyes in a spectacular array of South Africa Jets helicopters and troop Carriers roared in perfect formation over Union buildings it was not only a display of pinpoint precision and military force but a demonstration of the military loyalty to democracy to a new government that had been freely and carefully selected only moments before the highest angles of the South African Defence Force and police their chest and medals from days gone by selected me and played their loyalty I was not unmindful of the fact that not so many years before they could not have rooted but arrested me”

Que.1.What was the scene over the union buildings in the sky?

Ans. Spectacular array of South African Jets helicopters and troof Carriers fraud in perfect formation over the union buildings

Que.2. Who pledged for their loyalty?


Ans. A new government placed for their loyalty

Que.3. Who saluted Nelson Mandela?


Ans. Highest general of the South African Defence Force and police saluted Nelson Mandela

Que.4. What fact has been told by Nelson Mandela in the last of para
Ans. Nelson Mandela told that many years they would not have been saluted but arrested me.

Passage 3
“Although that they neither group knew the lyrics of The Anthem they once despised they would soon know the words by heart. On the day of the inauguration I was overwhelmed with a sense of history in the first decade of the 20th century a few years after the better anglo-boer war and before my own birth the white skin people of South Africa president of their differences and elected a system of racial domination against the dark skinned peoples of their own land .The structure they created form the basis of one of the highest most in human societies the world has ever known .Now in the last decade of the 21st and my on a decade as a man that system overturned forever.”

Que.1 Who did not know the lyrics of anthem?

Ans. Neither of group knows the lyrics of anthem.

Que.2 Who was overwhelmed with the sense of history on the day of the inauguration

Ans. On the day of inauguration, Nelson Mandela was overwhelmed with the sense of history.

Que. What type of system was erected by white skin people of South Africa?

Ans. White skin people of South Africa were erected a system of racial domination.

Que.4. In which decade the system overturned forever?


Ans. In the last decade of the 20th century, the system overturned forever.

Passage 4

“That day they had come about through the unimaginable sacrifices of thousands of my people people who are suffering and courage can never be counted or repaid .I felt that day as I have on so many other days that I was simply the sum of all those African Patriots who had gone before me .That long and noble line ended and now begin again with me I was pained. that I was not able to thank them and that they were not able to see that what they had wrought the policy of apartheid created a deep and lasting bound in my country and my people .All of a us will spend many years if not generations recovering from that profound hurt.”

Que .1. How did the day come which has been told by Mr Nelson Mandela?

Ans. The day came about through an imaginable sacrifices of thousands of people who suffered and show courage .

Que.2. Whose Sum was Mr Nelson Mandela?

Ans. Nelson Mandela was sum those African Patriots who had gone before him.

Que.4. What policy created a deep wound in his country?

Ans. The policy of apartheid created a deep wound in which country and his people.

Passage 5

No one is born hating another person because of the color of skin Or his background or religion. People must learn to hate and they can learn to hate they can be taught to love for love comes more naturally to the human heart than its opposite. Even in the grimmest times in present when my comrades and I were pushed to our limits I would see a glimmer of Unity in one of the guards perhaps just for a second but it was enough to reassure me and keep me going . Man’s goodness is a flame that can be done but never extinguished.”

Que.1 Is anyone born hating another person?

Ans.No, no one is born hating another person because of the color of his skin or his background or religion.

Que.2. What should people learn according to Mr Nelson Mandela?

Ans. According Mr Nelson Mandela people should learn to hate if they can learn to hate they can be taught to love.

Que.3. What had Mr Mandela seen when he was pushed to the limit?

Ans. When Mr Mandela was pushed to the limits he saw a glimmer of humanity in one of the Guards.


Chapter 2 — Short answer type questions


Que.1 What does Mr. Nelson Mandela think about the patriots?. Can they be repaid?

Ans. Nelson Mandela things about the Patriots the freedom and democratic government have all existed due to the abdication of many patriots. They are those persons who did not care for themselves. And abdicated their life for the country. So they cannot be paid up. He also thinks that he himself is the sum of all those who had abdicated their life.

Que. 2 what ideas does Mandela have about courage Love and hate?

Ans. According to Mr. Nelson Mandela, he learned the meaning of courage from his collegious and comrades.
who conflicted very hard for the freedom of the country. They did not care for their life and lives. And sacrificed everything for their people and their country.
They did not break before the ferocious of their oppressors.
And showed their full strength. So Mandela learned courage from them.
According to Mandela no man is born to hate another man due to color and religion. Love comes more naturally to a man heart than hate. According to Mr. Nelson Mandela both the oppressor and the oppressed are the prisoners of hatred. No one can become happy.
Chapter 2. Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom

  1. When was the inauguration day

A. 10 may
B. 10 March
C. 20 may
D. 20 March

Ans.A

  1. How many Deputy presidents were elected

A.two
B.three
C.one
D.none

Ans.A

  1. It was a celebration of South Africa’s first……….. Government.

A. Autocratic racial
B. Democratic non racial
C. Democratic racial
D. Monarch non racial

Ans.B

  1. What changes brought International leaders to South Africa

A.end of apartheid
B. Humanity
C.peace
D.trade negotiations

Ans.A

  1. What was it that the nation needed to be liberated from

A. Poverty
B.gender discrimination C.deprivation
D.all of the above

Ans.D

  1. The Spectacular array of South African Jets a display of

A. Military precision
B. Military loyalty to democracy
C. Both
D.none of the above

Ans.C

  1. Whom did Mandela want to thank but could not

A. His family
B. white rulers
C. African Patriots
D. military who no longer exists

Ans.C

  1. According to Mandela what is the greatest wealth of a nation

A. Minerals
B. gems
C.diamonds
D.people

Ans.D

  1. What did Mandela learn about courage

A. It is absence of fear
B. it is the Triumph over fear
C. both
D.none of these

Ans.B

  1. Why were two national anthems sung

A. To emply Unity
B. to mark the end of racial discrimination
C. to mark the end of gender
D.both

Ans.Both A And B

  1. What comes more actually to heart according to Mandala

A. Hatred
B love
C.Unity
D. discrimination

Ans.B

  1. Which party did Mandela join

A. Indian National Congress
B.African National Congress
C. National African party D.he did not join any party

Ans.B

  1. Who according to Mandela is not free

A. Oppressor
B.Oppressed
C.both
D.none.

Ans.C

  1. A man who takes away another man’s freedom is a

A.white
B. A Prisoner of hatred
C.criminal
D.rude

Ans.B

  1. What begin Mandela hunger for freedom

A. The fact that it had already been taken away from Run
B. His obligations towards people
C.His Obligation towards family
D.he was Born to Fight

WWW.UPBOARDINFO.IN

Up board result live update यूपी बोर्ड का रिजल्ट 18 जून को

Hindi to sanskrit translation | हिन्दी से संस्कृत अनुवाद 500 उदाहरण

Today Current affairs in hindi 29 may 2022 डेली करेंट अफेयर मई 2022 

संस्कृत अनुवाद कैसे करें – संस्कृत अनुवाद की सरलतम विधि – sanskrit anuvad ke niyam-1

Up Lekhpal Cut Off 2022: यूपी लेखपाल मुख्य परीक्षा के लिए कटऑफ जारी, 247667 अभ्यर्थी शॉर्टलिस्ट

Leave a Comment